Soko Glam (“we” or “us“) respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose information from users of our website, mobile apps, and related products and services (collectively “Services“). Please read this before using our Services.

1. Introduction

Your privacy is extremely important to us. We are committed to following all applicable privacy and data protection laws including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

This Privacy Policy applies when you visit our website, create an account, make purchases, use our mobile apps, subscribe to marketing communications, contact customer support, or otherwise engage with us. It describes the information we may collect and how it’s used and shared. Capitalized terms that are not defined have the same meaning as in our Terms of Service.

2. Information We Collect

We only collect information necessary to deliver our Services and enhance your user experience. This includes:

Account Profile: If you create an account, we collect personal information like your name, email address, phone number, birthday, profile picture, location information, shopping preferences and tendencies. Required information is marked during signup.

Purchases: When you make online purchases, we or our third party payment processors collect financial information (like credit card numbers) along with contact, billing and shipping details to process payment, prevent fraud, comply with taxation requirements and provide products to you.

Correspondence: If you contact us or participate in surveys, forums or promotions, we retain copies of our communications.

Usage Information: To optimize Services, our servers automatically collect technical information transmitted by your device including browser type, operating system version, IP address, device identifiers, crash data, referral URLs, regional and language settings.

Cookies/Tracking Technologies: We use tracking technologies like cookies/pixel tags to collect usage data, customize and market Services and track user clicks/interactions with emails or ads. This includes analytics information, browser/device data and info collected by third-party tracking technologies embedded across our Services. You can control usage of cookies through your browser settings and other tools.

Social Media: If you access our branded social media pages or interact with Soko Glam social media content, those sites will collect your personal data according to their policies. We may also obtain aggregated non-personal data or create custom audiences from social media sites.

Other Sources: We may obtain supplements to the personal data you provide from third parties or public sources including marketing/data partners, social networks, subscription services, demographics providers, anti-fraud databases, shipping/fulfillment providers, co-branded credit cards, advertisers and publicly accessible sources.

3. How Information Is Used

We only use your personal information as permitted by law including:

To Provide Products/Services: like creating accounts, processing payments, providing products, content and services you request, responding to support inquiries, sending order/shipping confirmations and reminders about items in your cart.

Administrative Purposes: like enforcing agreements or policies, prevents abuse/fraudulent activities, screening reviews or forum posts for compliance with our rules, safety or legal reasons, data analysis, audits, record keeping and backups solely to support providing Services.

Marketing/Recommendations: like sending product availability or category-specific sale alerts, personalized ads, new features based on past purchases or content viewed, product recommendations, special offers/promotions, newsletters you signed up for and guest checkout options.

Customizing Services: like remembering your preferences and settings, providing personalized content, product recommendations, targeted ads and special offers, improving site design based on usage data and analytics, tracking effectiveness of marketing campaigns/ads.

Research/Analytics: Collecting usage data and metrics helps us analyze trends, administer sites, track visitor movements, identify popular items and gauge effectiveness of promotions. It allows us to improve and customize the Services.

As Required by Law: We use and disclose personal data when necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, judicial proceeding or other legal process.

4. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

Where applicable privacy laws require an appropriate legal basis to process your personal information, we rely on the following as our lawful reasons to collect and use your data:

Contract Performance: Use of your data may be necessary to perform the contract governing our provision of Services.

Legitimate Interest: After balancing our interests against your privacy rights, we may determine reliance on our legitimate interests justifies data usage needed to operate Services and related business functions based on reasonable expectations, your rights/freedoms and appropriate safeguards. This includes administrative or operational support, network and system security, fraud prevention, marketing, analytics, product development, site functionality and legal compliance.

Consent: For certain direct marketing communications, surveys or data sharing scenarios, we will request your consent in advance as an appropriate justification for data collection and use. Consent is revocable anytime by contacting privacy@whynterportableac.com.

Legal Obligation: To use your information as required for compliance with taxation laws, financial reporting rules, lawful orders, litigation requests, law enforcement requests and other legal obligations.

Public Interest: Where necessary to meet national security, public interest or public health obligations under applicable law.

Legitimate Interests: To disclose your information as reasonably necessary solely to the extent required to meet governmental national security, public interest or public health obligations under applicable law.

5. Information Sharing

Soko Glam operates globally. Where necessary for business purposes, we share information with subsidiaries, affiliates and other entities under common ownership or control of our corporate group.

We occasionally hire third parties who assist in aspects of our business operations like payment processing, order fulfillment, website hosting, infrastructure, newsletters, email deployment, auditing, marketing and data/analytics services. They only access personal data necessary to perform contracted responsibilities and must adhere to strict confidentiality terms.

In certain scenarios, Soko Glam may share, rent, sell or grant access to personal data.

Business Transfers: Your data may be shared and transferred as part of a business purchase, sale, liquidation, merger, bankruptcy, acquisition, reorganization, change of control or transfer of Soko Glam assets to a third party. This includes attempts to purchase, sell or transfer part or all of a business unit or assets, including your personal information.

Lawful Requests: Soko Glam may be obligated to disclose personal data if reasonably required to meet national security, public interest or public health obligations under applicable laws. We may also share data when compelled by subpoena, court order, or other valid legal processes. If permitted, we will reasonably attempt to provide advance notice about lawful requests for data unless legally prohibited.

To Protect Rights: We may share account data, IP addresses or other identifiers to protect rights, property or personal safety of Soko Glam, users or the broader population. Data sharing may be necessary in risk of harm situations involving potential violations of policy or threats to physical safety.

Consent: Other than the parties set forth above, we will obtain your consent before sharing your personal data.

6. Soko Glam Forum

Our Forum allows website visitors to interact with one another by posting content, reviews, tips and discussions. Any information shared on public-facing Forum areas can be viewed by others. We cannot control whether other users save, share or otherwise continue to disseminate your Forum content. Please do not post information you want kept private. Posts containing personal information may be removed without notice to prevent misuse. Posts made anonymously or under pseudonyms may still enable identification of authors. Authors posting content warrant they have complete rights to distribute provided content and license Soko Glam to publish it on our Forum.

7. Social Media Features

Our websites include social media features and widgets like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or Pinterest that are either operated by third parties directly or allow interaction with third-party platforms maintained by those entities (collectively “Social Features”).

Any data, photos, opinions, personal information or other content you post publically using Social Features should also be considered publically accessible and could be shared broadly by other users. We cannot control how third parties operating Social Features handle information made available by those tools. Please review the privacy practices of entities that provide Social Features before using them.

8. Security Safeguards

We employ appropriate technical and organizational methods and security controls to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data. We store personal data on computer servers located in controlled, secure environments with strictly limited access. Data is transmitted over secured communication channels protected by Transport Layer Security (“TLS“) cryptographic protocols.

While we strive to use reasonable protections, no security is perfect and we cannot guarantee against all data security threats.

9. Data Retention

We store collected information securely throughout the period necessary to fulfill purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer period is required by law or regulations. Typically, performance of contract purposes corresponds with periods governing our Terms of Service, tax and financial reporting requirements, statutes of limitation on potential claims and any retention periods prescribed by relevant laws. Thereafter, we will securely destroy personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

10. Third Party Services

Our websites, mobile apps, communications and products/services may integrate tools, advertising services and functionality made available by unaffiliated third parties, including payment processors, data analytics providers, marketing providers, website hosts, internet service providers or domain name registrars (“Third Party Services”). Third Party Services may deploy their own cookies, web beacons or similar tracking technologies which independently collect data directly from you and may have access to your device information or other data pursuant to their own policies. We are not responsible or liable for functionality, privacy, security, legality or other practices of Third Party Services embedded on our website or accessible via our products/services.

11. Communications Preferences

Marketing communications from Soko Glam are entirely optional. If you register for an account, you may receive transactional messages regarding your purchases along with periodic communications like cart reminders, top products tailored to past purchases, new arrivals, sales promotions or newsletters you signed up for. To opt out of non-essential communications, update preferences in your account settings, follow directions provided in the communication, or contact us. Please note opting out of communications may impact your use of our Services.

12. Global Availability of Services

Our Services are global by nature and available internationally. We may transfer personal information to jurisdictions worldwide pursuant to assurances and legal mechanisms addressing cross-border data transfers like Standard Contractual Clauses. By providing data to Soko Glam, you consent to storage and usage in global locations as reasonably necessary to deliver Services and comply with our legal obligations.

13. Your Data Protection Rights

In certain jurisdictions you may have the right to request:

You may also have the right to object to use of personal data where our reliance on legitimate interest (or that of a third party) is disproportionate versus your privacy rights. Further, residents of the European Economic Area, United Kingdom, Switzerland and California have specific rights to lodge complaints with regulatory authorities in response to perceived non-compliance.

We will consider and respond to all requests in accordance with applicable laws. Please direct any requests to: privacy@whynterportableac.com or Soko Glam Data Protection Officer, 100 Main Street, Los Angeles CA 90001. We may need to validate the requesting party’s identity before completing requested actions.

14. Marketing Opt-Outs

Whenever you have option to agree to have your personal information used for marketing purposes, you may indicate you do not want Soko Glam to use data for marketing contacts. This general opt-out does not preclude all communications from Soko Glam, only messages delivering or seeking to procure marketing content. In order to completely deactivate your account and cease receipt of any transactional messages, please submit an Account Closure Request via privacy@whynterportableac.com.

15. Social Media Opt-Outs

We maintain official profiles and presence on third-party social media sites like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and Pinterest that allow us to engage with customers, provide content and learn about brand interactions occurring on those platforms. Social media sites independently track and collect data from your interactions with Soko Glam via their interfaces, widgets and tools integrated into our properties. Please visit the privacy policies of your favorite social sites to understand their data practices and learn about marketing opt-outs they make available to you.

16. Policy for Children

Soko Glam Services are not directed at children under 16. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children without consent of a parent or lawful guardian. If you believe a child provided us information without proper consent, please contact privacy@whynterportableac.com.

17. California Resident Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides website visitors who are California residents specific rights around personal data we collect and process:

Right of Disclosure: Receive information about what personal data is collected, sources of that data, purposes for processing, third parties it is shared with, categories of personal data processed in last 12 months and personal/categories of data sold or disclosed for business purposes.

Right of Deletion: In certain cases, request deletion of personal data we retain along with directing our service providers to delete personal data about you from their records.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale: Request to opt out of certain financial incentive programs where personal data may be considered “sold” under CCPA. We currently DO NOT sell or share personal data triggering a right to opt out.

To submit requests under these rights, California website visitors can contact us by email: calprivacy@whynterportableac.com or by writing us at:

Soko Glam Privacy Team
100 Main Street
Los Angeles, CA 90001

We will confirm receipt of requests within 10 days and provide information about how we verify the requesting party’s identity to help protect your data. Authorized agents may submit requests on your behalf via power of attorney or other legally valid instrument establishing authority at law.

18. Contacting Us

Soko Glam continuously strives to ensure security and responsible handling of your personal data. We conduct periodic reviews to validate compliance with established privacy program controls like policies for data collections/usage, retention programs, access restrictions and third party due diligence procedures. If you see issues or have suggestions on how we can improve data privacy, security or transparency, please let us know by emailing privacy@whynterportableac.com.


19. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time-to-time consistent with the introductions section above. Please check this page periodically for updates. Continued use of Services following posting of changes to these policies means you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy was last updated on: December 6, 2023